Description

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy explains what kind of personal data we collect from you when you use our services and how we use that data. When we say “BUROS", “we" and “us", we are referring to BUROS SàRL and all of our affiliates.

Scope
This policy applies to every BUROS customer and/or prospect (individuals, companies or organisations) without distinction of nationality or place of residence/registration. The type of personal data we process and how it is processed depends on the services provided.

I. Personal data collection and processing

1. BUROS website visitors and prospects

A. Cookies
We do not automatically collect any personal information. However, our website may set cookies to describe the environment so that the pages will render correctly on your device. The cookies collect information about the screen size and browser being used. These cookies hold no personal information and can be disabled through your browser settings.

B. Interaction
We may collect other data that you submit via our social media accounts as well as other means of communication. For example, we may collect personal data when you provide feedback or when you participate in interactive features such as surveys, contests, or promotions.

2. BUROS customers
As a BUROS customer you will provide us with personal data for several purposes.

A. Account information
In order to create and manage your account, you need to provide us with sufficient information to allow us to identify you.

Type of data: First and last name, postal address, date and place of birth, nationality, copy of your ID card or passport, copy of credit card or bank statement showing your home address.

Basis and Purpose:  We only collect and process this data for the provision of our services.

Retention
We keep your personal data for as long as you hold an account with BUROS. Should you want to close your account, please contact info @ buros . lu and we will anonymise all personal data attached to your account. However, please be aware that in certain cases regulatory or legal obligations may prevent BUROS from completely deleting your personal data. For example, we are required to keep every invoice we issue for ten (10) years.

B. Payment Information
We collect certain payment and billing information when you order services. For example, we ask you to designate a billing contact, including name and contact information. You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details or PayPal identifiers.

Type of data:  Partial credit card information including first and last name, and PayPal account identifier.

Basis and Purpose: We only collect and process this data for the provision of our services.

Retention
We keep your personal data for as long as you hold an account with BUROS. Should you want to close your account, please contact info @ buros . lu and we will anonymise all personal data attached to your account. However, please be aware that in certain cases regulatory or legal obligations may prevent BUROS from completely deleting your personal data. For example, we are required to keep every invoice we issue for ten (10) years.

II. Your rights in relation to your personal data
Unless your request is deemed excessive or unfounded, you may exercise the following rights in relation to your personal data:

1. Right of access
You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. You may request it at info @ buros . lu or by registered mail.

2. Right of rectification
You have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. You may request this
at info @ buros . lu or by registered mail.

3. Right to be forgotten
In certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
Please contact info @ buros . lu or by registered mail and we will anonymise all personal data attached to your account. However, please be aware that in certain cases regulatory or legal obligations may prevent BUROS from completely deleting your personal data.

4. Right of portability
You have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. You may export your data by request at info @ buros . lu or by registered mail.

5. Right to object
You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data such as direct marketing. To do so please contact us at info @ buros . lu or by registered mail.

6. Right to redress
Lastly, you have the right to file a complaint with the Luxembourg Data Protection Authority, if you are of the opinion that our processing of your personal data is not in compliance with applicable legislation. Their complaint form is accessible at: https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html

III. Security Measures
Your personal data is stored both electronically and physically in our office centre in Luxembourg and can be accessed from our offices by persons authorised to do so in the process of carrying out their normal work functions. Your personal data may also be stored in cloud services provided by Google Inc, Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. In this case we rely on Google Inc to comply with GDPR requirements.
Google’s privacy policy is available from https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/

We use a combination of technical, administrative, and physical controls to maintain the security of your data.

IV. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will post any modifications on our web site and, if they are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice, posted directly or via email. We will also keep prior versions of this privacy policy in an archive for your review. We encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you use our services to stay informed about our information practices and what you can do to help protect your security.
If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy, you will need to stop using our services and deactivate your BUROS account, as outlined above. 

BUROS SàRL

3 rue Thomas Edison
L-1445 STRASSEN 
info @ buros . lu 
+352 202 115 11